Privacy Policy

Last updated: May, 2018

This is the website of Mellanox Technologies, Inc., a California corporation headquartered in Sunnyvale, California (collectively with its parent company and all subsidiaries, “Mellanox”, “we”, “us”, “our”).  Your privacy is very important to us. The purpose of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to inform you about our policies and practices regarding the collection and use of information from visitors to this website including, as applicable, Mellanox Academy website, Mellanox Community website, Mellanox Store website, PartnerFirst website, MyMellanox website and Mellanox’s mobile applications (collectively, the “Website”). By accessing or using the Website, you agree to all of the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy. You also agree to our separate Terms of Use for use of the Website: www.mellanox.com/pages/terms_of_use.

 

Collection of Information

The Website automatically collects certain data that is not personally-identifiable; this may include your IP address, the URL you accessed immediately before reaching the Website, the time and date of your visit, where you went on this Website, your browser type and language, your operating system, your type of computer or mobile device, your mobile carrier, and the URL you accessed next after you left the Website.  This information is analyzed to help us better serve users by better understanding our audience, business, customers, sales, traffic patterns, performance and related website information, and to improve the Website, and our products and services.


We do not collect any personally-identifiable information or any information or combination of information that both relates to you, and can be used to identify you (collectively, “Personal Information”) through the Website except when you consent to that collection by specifically providing such information on a voluntary basis.  For example, if you choose to contact us through the Website or are granted access to a portion of the Website using your username and password, we will collect your contact information. We also may ask you to provide the following information, which may be personally identifiable: your name; phone number; title and/or role; company name; company URL; mailing address and shipping address; email address; the country and/or region in which you reside; and/or the purpose of contacting us.


We may maintain a database of this information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Registered Accounts: When you create an account with the Website through the Community, Academy, PartnerFirst, or MyMellanox portions of the Website, you will be asked to create a username. Your username, any photo you submit to be displayed in connection with your account, and any information you enter into the fields indicated for public display may be displayed publicly on the Website. You can customize some of the information displayed publicly in your profile by going to your account and profile settings. You may update or change your account information through your account settings accessible using the profile page for the applicable portion of the Website. The profile page for the Community portion of the Website may be accessed at community.mellanox.com/welcome. You should be aware that your information may continue to be viewable by others after you close your account, such as on cached pages on internet search engines. Mellanox is not responsible for any consequences which may occur from the third-party use of information that a user chooses to submit to public pages. If you do not wish for others to view or access this information, please do not provide it to Mellanox or post it on the Website. If you feel that an unauthorized account has been created depicting you or your likeness, please contact us through the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry.

 

Academy Transactional Information: All transactions through the Website i.e through the Academy are processed through PayPal, Inc. If you purchase services from the Website, PayPal may collect certain additional information to process your request, such as your credit card or bank account information. For more information on PayPal’s privacy policy, please refer to https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

Mellanox Store Transactional Information: All transactions made through the Mellanox Store (https://store.mellanox.com.) are paid through credit cards or PayPal, Inc. If you purchase products from the Mellanox Store, PayPal may collect certain additional information to process your request, such as your credit card, ID or bank account information. For more information on PayPal’s privacy policy, please refer to PayPal - www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

Since access to certain Mellanox webpages requires a username and password, we recommend that you do not divulge your username and password to anyone and follow safe practices to help prevent this information from falling into unauthorized hands.

 

Use of Information

We may use information we collect about you (whether personally-identifiable or not personally-identifiable) to:

  • Personalize your experience with the Website;
  • Provide the information or services you request;
  • Provide customer support;
  • Improve the Website, products, and services;
  • Compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • Aggregate the information with data provided by third parties;
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • Send pertinent marketing promotions to you;
  • Establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • Prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and
  • Perform profiling for the purpose of targeting specific people for qualification of pre-sale; and
  • Comply with legal obligations.

 

In addition, please note about the following about how we use the information we collect:

  • Content Sharing: The information and material you share on the Community and Academy portions of the Website are intended for viewing by other Website users, including your photos, comments, and profile information in accordance with the privacy settings you have chosen for your account or that are applicable to that information. By posting on the Website, you agree to permit us to disclose the information and material you post without restriction, including disclosure to other Website users or to the general public, subject to your customizable account and profile settings.

 

  • Communications: When you (i) provide your email address or contact information to Mellanox (ii) elect to join the Website by signing up for an account or creating a profile through the Community, Academy, or MyMellanox portions of the Website; (iii) purchase a product, service, or information; or (iii) otherwise express an interest in Mellanox products, services, or information, you also opt in to receive communications from us, including promotional, marketing, and advertising information and recommendations that Mellanox believes may be of interest to you. Depending on which jurisdiction you are located in, we may send you a follow-up communication confirming your decision to opt in to those communications. Consistent with applicable laws, including United States CAN-SPAM laws, you can opt out of certain email communications after having opted in by clicking “unsubscribe” on those communications. Note, however, that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative or legal notices from us regarding your account with the Community, Academy, or MyMellanox portions of the Website. We may also continue to respond to specific inquiries or requests you submit to Mellanox after you opt out of other email communications. By sending such inquiries and requests to Mellanox, you consent to Mellanox’s communications directly responding to those inquiries and requests. If you exchange messages with others through the Website, in accordance with applicable law, we may store them in order to process and deliver them, allow you to manage them, and investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website. You also may opt in to certain communications but not others. You can manage the communications you have opted in to receive or opted out of for each account you have created with the Website by accessing your profile page for the applicable portion of the Website or by clicking the unsubscribe link on any communication from Mellanox.

 

Information Received From Third-Party Sources

We may obtain information from third-party sources regarding you or the company you identify in your account information. The information obtained by these third parties is from publicly available sources - or other sources where Mellanox understands that you have given your permission to share your information. This information is used to inform and support Mellanox’s marketing and sales efforts. The Mellanox sales team may contact you based on this information to gauge your company’s interest in certain of Mellanox’s products and services. You may opt-out of those communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the email, by sending a request using the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry or by updating your privacy and communication preferences by accessing your profile page for the applicable portion of the Website.

 

Sharing, Transfer and Public Disclosure of Your Information

We may share the information we collect about you with third parties in connection with your use of the Website. We will not rent, sell, transfer, share or disclose Personal Information about you with unaffiliated third parties without your prior written consent, except to provide products or services that you have requested or under the following circumstances:

 

  • Agents, Contractors, Business Partners and Service Providers: We may share your information with our agents, contractors, business partners, or other service providers and third parties as needed to host, operate, and carry out the performance and functionality of the Website, improve the Website, fulfill your requests, facilitate relevant marketing activities, or provide customer support, assist in processing of transactions or any other required function to support our activity. We limit the information provided to service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Such third-party service providers may use your Personal Information only to provide services to you or Mellanox and will not be given permission to use such information for other purposes.

 

  • Affiliated Entities: We may share information from or about you with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this privacy policy.

 

  • Co-Sponsors of Events: We may share information from or about you with our business partners and co-sponsors of events, such as trade shows or webinars, where you disclose Personal Information to register for the event and such business partners and/or co-sponsors are disclosed to you during the registration process for the event.

 

  • Other Users/General Public: Information that you post on the Website (e.g., photos, comments, your profile) may be made available to other users of the Website and the general public.

 

  • Investigations: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you, as permitted or required by applicable law, if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is (a) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website; or (c) helpful to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, subsidiaries, or the public.

 

  • Business Transitions: In the event that any Mellanox entity goes through a business transition, such as a merger, an acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of its assets, the Personal Information of our users may be shared or transferred.  Users will be notified via a prominent notice on this Website for 30 days after a change of ownership or control of Mellanox of the transfer of their Personal Information if the intended use of their Personal Information will be contrary to this Privacy Policy.  We will require the new company or organization that holds your Personal Information to continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy; otherwise, we will require that company or organization to ask for your authorization and consent. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of Mellanox to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets (including the Website), for any purposes, without any limitation whatsoever.  Mellanox specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of Personal Information collected from its Website to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

 

Although Mellanox works with certain third-party service providers and business partners to offer you certain services, Mellanox does not control and is not responsible for websites run by those third parties or Personal Information collected by those third parties independent from this Website. These third-party service providers may collect information from you when you engage in services powered by those third parties or otherwise leave this Website and enter a third-party website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such third-party service providers and websites to learn more about the information such third parties collect from you and how they use and share that information.


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, and third parties we interact with, including our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects (sometimes called “flash cookies”), and similar technology in connection with your use of the Website and third-party websites (collectively referred to in this policy as “Cookies”). Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our Website.


We may use Cookies to collect information about you and your use of the Website, such as your browser type, search preferences, data relating to content that has been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. When we use Cookies, we do so in order to further improve Website features and processes, provide authentication and security for your transactions on the Website, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising and product offers, and help us learn more about how users engage with the Website. Our Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.


Mellanox also uses third-party service providers to help us provide certain products and services or to integrate other features. These third-party service providers may collect information when you view or use them, including information about you and your device or browser. They may do this using Cookies or similar technologies. These third-party service providers also may use Cookies or similar technologies to help share information with us, like how you use their website or application. To learn more about the information they collect or receive, review their privacy policies.


It may be possible to disable Cookies through your device or browser settings. The method for disabling cookies may vary by device and browser but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. Disabling cookies may, however, affect your ability to use the Applications.


Depending on which jurisdiction you are located in, the Website may offer you the choice to opt out of use of Cookies on the Website. Certain services and portions of the Website may require Cookies and you may not be able to access those services or portions of the Website if you opt out of use of Cookies.


Functionality and analytical tags/files do not require your consent. For analytical and other tags/files, however, we request your consent before placing them on your device. You can give your consent by allowing cookies in your browser settings, by continuing to use our Web Site, or by clicking on the appropriate button on the banner displayed to you, when applicable.

 

Do Not Track Disclosure

Please note we do not change system behavior within the Website in response to browser requests not to be tracked.

 

Accuracy, Access, Termination, and Retention

If any of your Personal Information changes or if you want to review the information Mellanox has stored in your profile, you can review and update your profile by accessing the profile page for the applicable portion of the Website. You can also update your account by submitting a request through the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry.

 

You can close your account or ask us to delete your Personal Information at any time by submitting a request through the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry. When you close your account, your public profile will be deactivated, and we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information in a secure manner. However, unless prohibited by applicable law, postings or comments associated with your public profile prior to closing your account will remain accessible.

 

We retain information about you for as long as it is necessary and relevant for Mellanox’s operations and those uses identified in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law.

 

Data Security

We maintain data handling and storage practices and procedures designed to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information. We have security measures implemented in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at the Website. While we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information, transmissions made on or through the internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure.  In addition, submissions made via email are not protected by SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) technology and are vulnerable to interception during transmission.


Nevertheless, when disclosing any Personal Information via the internet, there is always the risk that your information may be intercepted without our consent and, consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent.  In addition, third-party sites that are accessed through links on our sites have separate privacy policies and security measures, and Mellanox is not responsible or liable for the practices, policies or security measures implemented on these third-party sites.  You hereby acknowledge that Mellanox is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

If we learn of a security systems breach, depending on where you live, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through the Website if a security breach occurs, and report to regulatory authorities as required by applicable law. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach you should notify us using the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry.

 

Your Choices

You may, of course, decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Website. You have certain choices about how to control your Personal Information, including publicly displayed profile information and communications settings. These choices are described throughout this privacy policy and in your privacy profile settings, accessible through your profile page for the applicable portion of the Website.

 

International Users - Consent to Cross-Border Transfer

Our Websites and systems are supported by a network of computers, cloud-based servers, and other information technology, including third-party service providers. By using our Websites, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to other countries. We and our third-party service providers' collect, process, store, disclose and dispose of Personal Information that you submit to us in accordance with applicable laws.  Please note that the Personal Information you submit to our Website may be transferred to the United States or elsewhere in the world to be processed by us in order to provide this Website and its services to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  If you are not a resident of the United States, by submitting your Personal Information to us (for example, via registration forms on the Website or execution of cross-border transactions through the Website, you grant us consent to, and acknowledge that we may, collect, transfer, and use your submitted Personal Information, as discussed in this Privacy Policy, outside your resident jurisdiction.  In addition, we may store such Personal Information in the United States, outside your resident jurisdiction.  In particular, you are advised that the United States uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation and self-regulation.  Please be aware that United States law may offer different levels of protection for Personal Information than may be available in your jurisdiction.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. All amended terms shall automatically be effective as soon as they are posted on the Website. Please review this Privacy Policy often to review any changes that may affect your use of the Website and how your information is used.  Your continued use of the Website indicates your assent to any changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Mellanox shall have the right, in its sole discretion, to change, suspend or discontinue this Website or any aspect of this Website, generally or with respect to you, at any time, including hours of operation and availability of any Website feature, database, or content without notice and without liability to you or any third party.

 

No Use by Children Under 18

Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use this Website unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any Personal Information to us.  If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Website in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. If we learn that personally identifiable information has been collected on the Website from persons under 18 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years has obtained an account on the Website, then you may alert us using the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry and request that we delete that child’s personally identifiable information from our systems.

 

Notice to California Users

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, users of electronic commercial services are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 N. Market Blvd., Suite S-202, Sacramento, California 95834, or by telephone at (800) 952-5210.

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents can request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (a) a list of the categories of personal information and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To make such a request from us, if entitled, please submit a written request to:

Attn: Legal Department
Mellanox Technologies, Inc.
350 Oakmead Parkway, Suite 100
Sunnyvale, CA 94085

We will respond to such properly addressed written requests. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the form at https://mellanox.force.com/inquiry.


This Website is operated by:
Mellanox Technologies, Inc.
350 Oakmead Parkway, Suite 100
Sunnyvale, CA 94085

Copyright © 1999 - 2018 by Mellanox Technologies, Ltd.  All rights reserved.


NVIDIA Mellanox Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies which may help to deliver content tailored to your preferences and interests, provide you with a better browsing experience, and to analyze our traffic. You may delete and/or block out cookies from this site, but it may affect how the site operates. Further information can be found in our Privacy Policy.